2020 World Fantasy Awards

Final Ballot and 

Life Achievement Award Winners

The World Fantasy Awards are a set of awards given each year for the outstanding achievement in fantasy fiction published during the previous calendar year. Organized and overseen by the World Fantasy Convention, the awards are given each year at the eponymous annual convention as the central focus of the event. 

We are pleased to announce that the 2020 World Fantasy Award ballot has been finalized. Congratulations to the following on this tremendous honor.

Lifetime Achievement

Rowena Morrill
Karen Joy Fowler

                                    Novel

Queen of the Conquered, by Kacen Callender (Orbit)
The Ten Thousand Doors of January, by Alix E. Harrow (Redhook Books/Orbit UK)
The Raven Tower, by Ann Leckie (Orbit)

Gideon the Ninth, by Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com)
The Memory Police, by Yoko Ogawa (trans.Stephen Snyder) (Pantheon/Harvill Secker)

                                   Novella

"The Butcher's Table," by Nathan Ballingrud (Wounds: Six Stories From the Border of Hell)

Desdemona and the Deep, by C.S.E. Cooney (Tor.com)
In an Absent Dream, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)
The Deep, by Rivers Solomon with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson and Jonathan Snipes

          (Saga Press/Hodder & Stoughton UK)
Silver in the Wood, by Emily Tesh (Tor.com)

 

                                 Short Fiction

"For He Can Creep," by Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com, July 10, 2019)
"Read After Burning," by Maria Dahvana Headley, (A People's Future of the United States)
"The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye," by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Magazine, July-Aug. 2019)
"Blood is Another Word For Hunger," by Rivers Solomon (Tor.com, July 24, 2019)

"Postlude to the Afternoon of a Faun," by Jerome Stueart (The Magazine of Fantasy &

          Science Fiction, Mar./Apr. 2019)
"Everyone Knows That They‘re Dead. Do You?," by Genevieve Valentine (The Outcast

          Hours)

                                   Anthology

Echoes: The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories, edited by Ellen Datlow (Saga Press)
The Outcast Hours, edited by Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin (Solaris)
The Mythic Dream, edited by Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe (Saga Press)
New Suns: Original Speculative Fiction by People of Color, edited by Nisi Shawl (Solaris)
The Big Book of Classic Fantasy, edited by Ann and Jeff VanderMeer (Vintage Books)

                                   Collection

Homesick: Stories, by Nino Cipri (Dzanc Books)
Song For the Unraveling of the World: Stories, by Brian Evenson (Coffee House Press)
Unforeseen, by Molly Gloss (Saga Press)
A Lush and Seething Hell: Two Tales of Cosmic Horror, by John Hornor Jacobs (Harper

          Voyager)

Sooner or Later Everything Falls Into the Sea: Stories by Sarah Pinsker (Small Beer Press)
 

Artist

Tommy Arnold
Galen Dara

Julie Dillon
Wendy Froud
Kathleen Jennings

                        Special Award Professional

C. C. Finlay, for F&SF editing

Leslie Klinger, for The New Annotated H. P. Lovecraft: Beyond Arkham (Liveright)

Ellen Oh, for We Need Diverse Books
Ebony Elizabeth Thomas, for The Dark Fantastic: Race and the Imagination from Harry

          Potter to the Hunger Games (New York University Press)
Sheree Renée Thomas, for contributions to the genre

                        Special Award Non-Professional

Bodhisattva Chattopadhyay, Laura E. Goodin and Esko Suoranta, for Fafnir – Nordic

          Journal of Science Fiction and Fantasy Research

Michael Kelly, for Undertow Publications and The Year's Best Weird Fiction
Jonathan Strahan & Gary K. Wolfe, for the Coode Street Podcast
Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine

Terri Windling, for Myth & Moor

Thank you to this year's judges: Gwenda Bond, Galen Dara, Michael Kelly, Victor LaValle, Adam Roberts

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

“World Fantasy Convention” is a service mark of the World Fantasy Convention, an unincorporated literary society.

©2020 by WFCSLC2020